Save 20% on Pro or VIP with code EARLYBIRD

Privacy Policy

the dypt privacy and data policy

Updated: Monday March 25, 2024

Welcome to dypt - located at https://dypt.app (hereinafter referred to as β€œService”), a web application developed and managed by Poyzer Tech Limited, that is designed to help you organise your life and keep track of your tasks.

Any references to we, us, our, or Poyzer Tech Limited refer to the company that operates dypt. Any references to you or your refer to you as a user of the Service.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://dypt.app, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

Contents

1. Information We Collect

We collect information from you when you register on our Service, or otherwise enter information on our Service.

Personal identifiers

Such as your email, username, first and last name, profile picture and password.

Social platform details

The platforms that you use to login to the Service (e.g. Google, Discord, Github).

User content

Content you input into the Service such as tasks, notes, and associated data.

Usage data

Information sent by your browser or mobile device, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), and search terms

Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies may also be used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes

2. How We Use Your Information

We do not sell your data and we never plan to

We do use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • to provide and maintain our Service
  • to create and manage your account on our Service
  • to notify you about changes to our Service
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • to provide customer support
  • to gather analysis or useful information so that we can improve our Service
  • to monitor the usage of our Service
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • for any other purpose with your consent

3. Social Logins

Our services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details via Google, Discord or Github. If you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider.

The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

This data is used to create your account with us and to provide you with access to our services. You can revoke our access to your information at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable social media provider.

4. Lawful basis of processing personal data

Poyzer Tech Limited processes your data with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, or to protect your rights. We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

5. Retention of Your Information

Poyzer Tech Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, typically 12 months, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

After the retention period, your data will be securely deleted from our systems.

6. Third-Party Service Providers

We use third-party service providers to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our services. These include:

7. International Data Transfers

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Our data is predominantly stored in the United Kingdom, but some data is stored elsewhere by our third-party service providers:

  • Turso stores data in the United Kingdom, United States and Hong Kong
  • Clerk stores data in the United States
  • Open AI stores data in the United States
  • Stripe stores data in the United States
  • WonderPush stores data in the European Union
  • UploadThing stores data in the United States
  • Canny stores data in the United States

If you choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to these locations and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Poyzer Tech Limited will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

8. Disclosure of Data

Poyzer Tech Limited may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

  • Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Poyzer Tech Limited's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

9. Data Security

We implement a variety of security measures designed to maintain the safety of your personal information.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom, or the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by UK & EU GDPR. Whilst the UK left the EU on 31st December 2020, GDPR has been retained in UK law as the UK GDPR. See more:

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • the right to access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • the right to object - you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • the right to be informed - you have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • the right of rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • the right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • the right of restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • the right to data portability - you have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format
  • the right to withdraw consent - you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please also note that we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data.

If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be updated or removed from our systems or if you'd like to make a complaint, please email us at privacy@dypt.app.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

11. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

If you are a United States resident, CalOPPA requires Poyzer Tech Limited and other websites and online services collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • users can visit our site anonymously;
  • our Privacy Policy link includes the word β€œPrivacy”, and can easily be found on the page specified above on the home page of our website;
  • users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
  • users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at privacy@dypt.app.
  • Our Policy on β€œDo Not Track” Signals:

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, or plant cookies when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Please note that we may not able to provide Service without necessary data if you opt in to Do Not Track.

12. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to learn what data we collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask us:

What personal information we have about you

If you make this request, we will return to you:

  • the categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • the categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • a list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.
  • a list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.

Please note, you are entitled to ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.

To delete your personal information

If you make this request, we will delete the personal information we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. If you choose to delete all data, this will result in the deletion of your account and all associated data and content. You will no longer be able to use our Service.

To stop selling your personal information

Note that we do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances, a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within our family of companies, without monetary consideration may be considered a β€œsale” under California law.

Please note, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

To exercise your California data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) to privacy@dypt.app

13. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Vercel Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Vercel Inc. that tracks and reports website traffic. Vercel uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Vercel services. Vercel may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

14. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

15. Data Breach Procedures

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

16. Children's Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (β€œChildren”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

17. Updates to This Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

18. Contacting Us

If you have questions about this policy, our practices related to this site, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database, please feel free to contact us at privacy@dypt.app.